Quantcast
[…] In a later interview, Dix said those other agencies have been involved since the onset of the investigation, and after reviewing footage and the facts of the case, the decision was made not to pursue charges.

“Based on conversations with the GBI and the District Attorney’s Office, what the District Attorney has done is look at case law,” Dix said, citing state law regarding impersonating a law enforcement officer. “The code requires an overt act. Because of that, case law would preclude prosecution. It doesn’t meet the threshold of being able to prosecute.”

That law, OCGA 16-10-23, which pertains to impersonating a public officer or employee, states, “A person who falsely holds himself out as a peace officer or other public officer or employee with intent to mislead another into believing that he is actually such officer commits the offense of impersonating an officer and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not more than $1,000 or by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than fives years, or both.”

Chief Deputy Tony Thomason further clarified, stating, “We feel that because we, in error, facilitated them doing that (entering the courthouse while armed), that it precludes prosecution.”