Quantcast
[…] Coker’s letter, which was dated Aug. 28, read, “Dear Governor Deal, Please accept this letter as a formal request for investigation pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 15-6-82, into Madame Marcia Norris, Clerk of Superior Court and State Court of Spalding County. If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to contact me at 770.716.4250. Thank you in advance for your cooperation in this matter.”

The letters from both Thacker and Miller stated they had received and reviewed Coker’s letter, and supported his request for a criminal investigation.

The Georgia code section Coker cited – O.C.G.A. § 15-6-82 – pertains to the removal of Superior Court clerks, charges and trials, and states, “A clerk of the superior court is subject to be removed from office by the judge of the court for any sufficient cause, including incapacity or misbehavior in office. The charges must be exhibited to the court in writing, and the facts tried by a jury. The clerk shall be entitled to a copy of the charges three days before trial.”