Quantcast
[…] Sincerely,

Kenny

Kenny L. Smith

City Manager

The following is The GRIP’s response to City Manager Kenny Smith:

Dear Kenny,

 

Thank you for taking the time to write and offer your thoughts on the Georgia Open Records Act, recent Open Records requests I’ve submitted to the city of Griffin and my recent article detailing a portion of my experiences in attempting to obtain public records from the Griffin Police Department.

While you quoted a portion of OCGA 50-18-70(a), you stopped short of the crucial bit that completes that paragraph, which states, “The General Assembly further finds and declares that there is a strong presumption that public records should be made available for public inspection without delay. This article shall be broadly construed to allow the inspection of governmental records. The exceptions set forth in this article, together with any other exception located elsewhere in the Code, shall be interpreted narrowly to exclude only those portions of records addressed by such exception.”

It would be difficult, if not impossible, to perceive the portion you omitted as unimportant or irrelevant to the issue at hand.